UPDATED: 8th March Sporting Scores and ABT County Championship

A mixed day weatherwise, with wind, rain and sun. None of which deterred the shooting community, who turned out in droves. Several tricky stands ruined what may have been great scores. High Gun was Ben Morris with 87, followed by a three way tie for second –  Steve Donson, Pete Squires and Ollie Hughes, shared joint second place with 84.   In the Handicap Competition,  David Simpson scored 110 (64+46) to take first place,  Len Bancroft 62+47, 109 for Second,  Cathrine Holmes was third, 63+47 (108)  and a two way tie for fourth,  with PJ Strickland 81+26, 107 and Geoff Hall 68+39, 107.

 

ABT – Scores

Matt Lawrence 85
Matt Thomas 84
Sharon Morris 83
Charlotte Morris 77 Colt
Kath Bright 73
Mel Critchley 71
Dave Morris 68
Rick Mosling 60

Matt Thomas was awarded the County Championship,  as Matt Lawrence is not an IoW resident.  Well done to both Matts though!

Full sporting scores

FirstLastHandicapHitsHighGunHandicap ScoreHandicap Rank
BenMorris48719134
PeterSquires198421037
SteveDonson158429916
OllieHughes98429331
LeonClifton158359821
P JStrickland268161074
DannySaunders2279710112
RobGale157979429
IainHall267791037
MickGregson197799626
DarrenWray177799429
MarkCoburn167799331
MarkWhillier107798736
GavinCalow2076149626
JohnSlade2175159626
RichardRivlin2474169821
MikeHendy2374169725
DarrenJol2573189821
DarylLangdon1173188439
DavidNeale3072201029
TomCarlstedt-Duke3171211029
AndrewHarvey30712110112
LeePitman1070238041
AlanBexon1869248736
GeoffHall3968251074
JimNolan34672610112
AdrianBrooks1967268638
AlexElliott066286642
IanMcLellan3465299916
DavidSimpson4664301101
TonyVickers37643010112
DominicCowen3564309916
BenAttrill064306443
LenBancroft4762341092
MitchellBrown4062341029
BobBowers3861369916
RobbieBaker3358379134
GrahamBenton058375844
Lucy Wells056395645
DennisFisher4455409916
DavidHead5351411046
ChrisBeesley3547428240
CatherineHolmes6444431083
PaulBrown6038449821
MarkRayment6033459331

Visitors sporting scores

Kevin Blanch 63
Matt Blanch 64
Hugh Calloway 86
Clive Eames 82
Rick Elliott 28
Josh Fletcher 37
Dean Foot 34
Alex Gittings 51
Guy Hassan-Hicks 73
Rob Humphries 45
Jack Hunter 34
Ricky Jones 39
Chris Judd 49
Pete Marsh 80
Tom Marsh 89
Alan Pearson 89
Josh Peckham 51
Nigel Read 71
Russ Spiers 87
John Squire 86
Phil Tuckwell 78

2 comments

    • Avatar
    • Graham Benton on March 10, 2020 at 8:42 am
    • Reply

    Good morning,

    Thanks for posting the results.
    I notice that Catherine Holmes and I are missing from the Spreadsheet.

    Best regards

    1. Hi Graham, sorry, not sure what happened, a few scores missing, all in there now.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.