Nov 06

Club Christmas Meal Saturday 9th December

The 2017 Christmas Meal will be held at The Chequers Inn, Rookley, at 19:30 on Saturday 9th December.

The menu is available at http://www.chequersinn-iow.co.uk/christmas

 

Please let Maria know asap if you will be attending.

We need to know names / numbers, menu choices and a (non-refundable) £10 deposit per person by Sunday 3rd December.  If I don’t have your deposit, I will be unable to secure your place.
Vegetarian options are on the Christmas Menu, or you can order from the ordinary menu from the website http://www.chequersinn-iow.co.uk/

Nov 05

Autumn Sporting Series 2017

The 6 shoots have flown by, and generally we’ve been super lucky with the weather.

In total 55 members contested the Autumn Series, with 11 competitors making it to every shoot.  Congratulations to Ben Morris, who topped the High Gun rankings with half his 6 shoots over scoring above 90 to count (446).  Second place was taken by Leon Clifton (424), with Mark Whillier 3rd (418) –  remember that the best 5 shoots are totalled to give the High Gun score.

Club Class A  was won by Ben Morris

Club Class B was won by Danny Saunders

Club Class C was won by Rob Butcher

Club Class D was won by Darren Wray

 

In the handicap competition Darren Wray was the winner by a wide margin with 12 points, followed by Rob Butcher on 29, and Merrick James in 3rd with 31 points.

 

The new club classifications and personal handicaps will be calculated and made available before the next shoot.

 

High Gun Autumn Championship

FirstLastClass27.08.201710/09/201724/09/201708/10/201722/10/201705/11/2017OA HitsDiscard HitsPosition
BenMorrisA928087939183526804461
LeonCliftonA8108890818442404242
MarkWhillierA855884808584476584183
SteveDonsonA7866868783040004004
OllieHughesA817391787176470713995
MarkCoburnA0668581927539903995
DannySaundersB787185867870468703987
RobGaleA806880886773456673898
DarrenWrayD817879736862441623799
JimDempseyA84080836665378037810
DarylLangdonB7965787977624406237810
IainHallA06678867370373037312
RobButcherC7450728868704225037213
RoyVivashC81617172640349034914
TomCarlstedt-DukeD6955697467543885433415
LeePitmanA0698391079322032216
RobbieBakerC6846776264463634631717
DaveGreenhamC71636670046316031618
JimNolanD6347656470463554630919
MerrickJamesD62500596658295029520
NikReadu/c7107907965294029421
ChrisBeesleyD61580536254288028822
PaulDempseyB7165081069286028623
MattButcherD64476166046284028424
MikeHendyB0617307669279027925
RichardRivlinB0068816960278027826
JamesBrettB008608473243024327
GeoffHallD0476006957233023328
PhilStricklandD007069650204020429
PeteWiltshireC670690650201020130
JustinElliottu/c060730065198019831
PhilSmithD053006153167016732
MelCritchleyA74000810155015533
SimonHastainB88000066154015434
MickGregsonA00007971150015035
CharlesDarbyshireC06470000134013436
JohnSladeA00080053133013337
ColinLazellD69061000130013038
DuncanHeenanu/c62068000130013038
JamesWestlotornD00067560123012340
TonyVickersD434831000122012241
AndyHallettu/c00060056116011642
BenCampbellu/c00515700108010843
MazLazellD45055000100010044
MikeBolanC00840008408445
HowardYatesB07600007607646
LenBancroftD003603306906947
JohnWelsteadC00067006706748
GarryJonesu/c06600006606649
PhilRannu/c00000555505550
TimHallC00000494904951
SteveKingu/c00000424204252

Handicap Autumn Championship

FirstLastHandicap27.08.201710/09/201724/09/201708/10/201722/10/201705/11/2017OA PointsDiscardPointsPosition
DarrenWray34111584208121
RobButcher324231011315223292
MerrickJames43573714326837313
DannySaunders231167211135013374
TomCarlstedt-Duke356121028185618385
JimNolan41615981216021396
ChrisBeesley401133727889437577
RoyVivash3129141322369636608
LeonClifton1521301282039430649
OllieHughes18171152526892266610
MarkCoburn182920122121397296811
PhilStrickland40293032536105366912
PhilSmith43295373174113377613
JamesBrett22293073147108317714
PaulDempsey252112376328116377915
MattButcher3891818103225112328016
MikeHendy2529161931118114318317
BenMorris6191630211618120309018
DaveGreenham3011723193230122329018
MarkWhillier1220282328164119289120
DarylLangdon20171819211627118279120
RobGale16212023103018122309222
RobbieBaker3214275262028120289222
GeoffHall3629222331513123319222
JustinElliott2929141431328128329625
JimDempsey18930191729261303010026
SteveDonson142525171716361363610026
PeteWiltshire331430143115361403610428
MazLazell55143033132361463611029
SimonHastain24230373132161483711130
LeePitman112925281432161443211231
RichardRivlin25293030624241433011332
IainHall162923281426231432911433
CharlesDarbyshire28299193132361563612034
ColinLazell35630233132361583612235
TonyVickers50243333132361593612336
MikeBolan29293013132361593612336
HowardYates26292373132361673713038
JamesWestlotorn372930371025361673713038
MickGregson162930373122211703713340
MelCritchley182530373114361733713641
JohnSlade192930372132311803714342
JohnWelstead332930371932361833714643
LenBancroft562930323126361843614844
TimHall292930373132281873715045
NikRead02730343131321853415146
AndyHallett02930372932331903715347
DuncanHeenan02830353132361923615648
PhilRann02930373132341933715648
GarryJones02929373132361943715750
BenCampbell02930363032361933615750
SteveKing02930373132351943715750

Nov 05

5th November 2017 Scores

A (another) great day at the club, with a layout to challenge, in conditions must unlike the end of the Autumn series. ( Full season results to follow and a recalculation of handicap numbers and club classifications )

Leon Clifton and Mark Whillier shared the High Gun prize today both shooting an excellent 84, followed by Ben Morris on 83. In the Handicap Competition, Rob Butcher shot and excellent 70, to which we add his handicap of 32 to record a score of 102,  he was followed by Merrick James 58+43, 101, and Leon’s 84+15 was good enough for 3rd place.

Full sporting scores from today:

 

FirstLastHandicapClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap HitsHandicap Rank
LeonClifton15A841993
MarkWhillier12A841964
BenMorris6A8338918
LeePitman11A7949016
OllieHughes18A765948
MarkCoburn18A7569313
JamesBrett22B737957
RobGale16A7378918
MickGregson16A7198721
RobButcher32C70101021
IainHall16A70108623
DannySaunders23B70109313
PaulDempsey25B6913948
MikeHendy25B6913948
SimonHastain24B66159016
JimDempsey18A65168326
JustinElliott29C6516948
NikRead0u/c65166532
DarylLangdon20B62198227
DarrenWray34D6219964
RichardRivlin25B60218524
MerrickJames43D58221012
GeoffHall36D57239313
AndyHallett0u/c56245633
PhilRann0u/c55255534
KevinWheeler0u/c55255534
ChrisBeesley40D5427948
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D54278918
JohnSlade19A53297231
PhilSmith43D5329964
TimHall29C49317828
RobbieBaker32C46327828
MattButcher38D46328425
DaveGreenham30C46327630
JimNolan41D46328721
IanMcLellan0u/c46324636
SteveKing0u/c42374237

 

Non Members scores from today:

 

William Morris 68
Andy Powell 65
Piers Tyler 61
Ross Davidson 48
Matt McCleary 48
Scott Powell 48
Colin Kill 45
Rob Adams 38
Tim Holmes 33
Ian Rylatt 33
Liz Rylatt 20
Catherine Holmes 18
William Davidson 12 Colt

Oct 22

22nd October Sporting Scores

Another great day at the club, with lots of sunshine, but it’s defiantly autumn with today’s windy and chilly at times shoot. Birds may vary is an oft heard statement in sporting clays, and today’s wind made that very much the case.   Despite any variances,  there were some PB’s achieved.

 

High Gun was won by Mark Coburn 92, followed by Ben Morris 91, and then a big gap back to 85 for Mark Whillier.  In the Handicap competition, Jim Nolan hit and excellent 111 ( 70+41 ), followed by Mark Coburn  110 (93+18), and 3rd place completing the podium was Merrick James 109 (66+43).

Full scores from today:

FirstLastHandicapClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap ScoreHandicap Rank
MarkCoburn18A9211102
BenMorris6A9129716
MarkWhillier12A8539716
JamesBrett22B8441064
SteveDonson14A8359716
LeonClifton15A8169620
MelCritchley18A8169914
MickGregson16A7989522
NikRead0u/c7987931
DannySaunders23B781010111
DarylLangdon20B77119716
MikeHendy25B761210111
IainHall16A73138926
OllieHughes18A71148926
JimNolan41D70151111
KevinWheeler0u/c70157032
GeoffHall36D69171055
RichardRivlin25B69179424
RobButcher32C681910013
DarrenWray34D68191028
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D67211028
RobGale16A67218330
JimDempsey18A66238429
MerrickJames43D66231093
PhilStrickland40D65251055
PeteWiltshire33C65259815
RobbieBaker32C64279620
RoyVivash31C64279522
IanMcLellan0u/c64276433
ChrisBeesley40D62301028
PhilSmith43D61311047
JamesWestlotorn37D56329325
PeteGrist0u/c51335134
LenBancroft56D33348926

 

The next shoot is Sunday 5th November.

 

 

Oct 08

8th October Scores

Autumn Series?? – It was like summer today. A little chilly to start with ( especially for those arriving to help set up), but things soon warmed up in time for an excellent shoot on a good layout.  ( a few visitors today especially commenting on how good it was ).

Ben Morris  was today’s High Gun,  with an excellent 93, followed by Lee Pitman who is returning to form with  91, and Leon Clifton 3rd with 90. Special mention to Rob Butcher who is a ‘C’ class shooter who made an excellent 88 for 4th place in the High Gun competition. On Handicap, Rob’s excellent score was good enough for first place, with 3 guns in a tie for 2nd Danny Saunders 23+86, 109,  Tom Carlstedt-Duke 35+74, 109 and Phil Strickland 40+69, 109.

DTL

In the DTL competition Shane Smith scored 296 points 99ex100

 

Hits POINTS
Shane Smith 99 296
Pauline Wilson 98 292
Dave Morris 97 285
Sharon Morris 91 264
Roger Wilson 84 234

 

Sporting Scores:

FirstLastPersonal HCClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap HitsHandicap Rank
BenMorris6A9319921
LeePitman11A91210214
LeonClifton15A9031058
RobButcher32C8841201
RobGale16A88410410
SteveDonson14A87610117
IainHall16A86710214
DannySaunders23B8671092
JimDempsey18A83910117
MarkCoburn18A81109921
PaulDempsey25B81101066
RichardRivlin25B81101066
JohnSlade19A80139921
MarkWhillier12A80139228
DarylLangdon20B79159921
OllieHughes18A78169625
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D74171092
DarrenWray34D73181075
RoyVivash31C721910313
DaveGreenham30C702010019
PhilStrickland40D69211092
JohnWelstead33C672210019
JamesWestlotorn37D672210410
MattButcher38D662410410
JimNolan41D64251058
RobbieBaker32C62269426
AndyHallett0u/c60276029
MerrickJames43D592810214
BenCampbell0u/c57295730
IanMcLellan0u/c56305631
ChrisBeesley40D53319327
PeteGrist0u/c32323232

 

Visitors Sporting Scores

Jennie Cartwright 90
Karl Gregory 64
Phil Thompson 57
Roger Kemp 42

 

Sep 24

24th September Scores

Considering we are mid way though the Autumn series, the day did not feel autumnal at all, until pack-up time, where the ground team had to get packed up in some fairly large rain showers.   It’s not always like that, but when it is, many hands make light work,  so if you have a chance to stay on a little longer than usual, all help is very much appreciated.

Ollie Hughes came close to a personal best with an excellent 91, followed by Leon Clifton 88 and Ben Morris was 3rd with 87. In the Handicap competition, there was a tie at the top –  Mike Bolan and Darren Wray both ended up with 113,  with a tie for 3rd place between Phil Strickland and Man Lazell both scoring 110.

Sporting scores:

FirstLastHandicapClassHitsHigh Gun RankHandicapHandicap Rank
OllieHughes18A9111095
LeonClifton15A88210312
BenMorris6A8739330
JamesBrett22B8641087
SteveDonson14A86410017
MarkCoburn18A85610312
DannySaunders23B8561087
MikeBolan29C8481131
MarkWhillier12A8489623
LeePitman11A83109428
JimDempsey18A80119819
RobGale16A80119623
NikRead0u/c79137934
DarrenWray34D79131131
IainHall16A78159428
DarylLangdon20B78159819
RobbieBaker32C77171095
JustinElliott29C731810214
MikeHendy25B73189819
RobButcher32C722010410
RoyVivash31C712110214
CharlesDarbyshire28C70229819
PhilStrickland40D70221103
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D692410410
PeteWiltshire33C692410214
DuncanHeenan0u/c68266835
RichardRivlin25B68269330
DaveGreenham30C66289623
KevinWheeler066286636
JimNolan41D65301069
MattButcher38D61319918
ColinLazell35D61319623
GeoffHall36D60339623
MazLazell55D55341103
BenCampbell0u/c51355137
IanMacLellan047364738
PeteGrist047364738
LenBancroft56D36389232
TonyVickers50D31398133

Single Barrel Trap Club Championship scores:

 

Kath Bright – 91

Pauline Wilson – 91

Mel Critchley – 90

There was a shoot off between Kath & Pauline, with Pauline becoming the eventual winner and our new Club Champion – CONGRATULATIONS

 

Sep 18

Roll up, Roll up!!! AGM Monday 9th October

Isle of Wight Gun Club

AGM

 

Monday 9th October at the club house – 7:30pm

 

Refreshments will be available, please let Maria know if you can attend –   YES I CAN ATTEND

 

Could all members please make best efforts to attend,  we want to hear how you think the club should develop in the coming year(s)

Sep 13

BENELLI SUPERSPORT 

BENELLI SUPERSPORT

FOR SALE

Semi Automatic Shotgun, 12g


5 Chokes, stock shims, makers case, Benelli gun slip

very good condition

Only £1300

Tel. 07971 331891 

Sep 13

Teague Chokes

TEAGUE CHOKES

FOR SALE

12G Extended Browning / Miroku Invector Plus

1/4 (imp cly) x 2,  1/2 (mod),  3/4 (imp mod)

Only £30 each

Tel. 07866 459714 

Sep 13

Shotgun Cabinet (Grey)

 2 Gun Shotgun Cabinet (grey)

FOR SALE

Good Conditions

Only £50

Tel. 07866 459714 

Older posts «

Fetch more items