Sep 18

Roll up, Roll up!!! AGM Monday 9th October

Isle of Wight Gun Club

AGM

 

Monday 9th October at the club house – 7:30pm

 

Refreshments will be available, please let Maria know if you can attend –   YES I CAN ATTEND

 

Could all members please make best efforts to attend,  we want to hear how you think the club should develop in the coming year(s)

Sep 13

BENELLI SUPERSPORT 

BENELLI SUPERSPORT

FOR SALE

Semi Automatic Shotgun, 12g


5 Chokes, stock shims, makers case, Benelli gun slip

very good condition

Only £1300

Tel. 07971 331891 

Sep 13

Teague Chokes

TEAGUE CHOKES

FOR SALE

12G Extended Browning / Miroku Invector Plus

1/4 (imp cly) x 2,  1/2 (mod),  3/4 (imp mod)

Only £30 each

Tel. 07866 459714 

Sep 13

Shotgun Cabinet (Grey)

 2 Gun Shotgun Cabinet (grey)

FOR SALE

Good Conditions

Only £50

Tel. 07866 459714 

Sep 10

10th September Scores

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Autumn sporting series is off to a bang with today’s 2nd shoot of 6.  It was blustery with occasional rain showers ( but some blue patches )  and some tricky targets. The recent rain has made the ground greener than ever, and is looking fabulous.

The High Gun was ‘only’ 80,  well shot from Ben Morris, but especially well done to Darren Wray who found the targets very much to his liking scoring a fantastic 78 – an excellent score, which when added to his Handicap  number gave him the comfortable Handicap Competition win with 112. Mark Whillier also shot 78 in the High Gun competition.   Howard Yates was 2nd on Handicap, with a great 76+26, 102, and 3rd was Tony Vickers 48+50, 98 equaled by Chris Beesley 58+40,98.

It was a challenging day, where of 28 competitors with qualifying handicap numbers, only 5 made the ‘par’ of 95.  The wind made it a challenge, but some of the targets were deceiving and needed careful reading to hit them consistently.

Full Scores from today:

 

FirstLastHandicapClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap HitsHandicap Rank
BenMorris6A8018617
DarrenWray34D7821121
MarkWhillier12A7829012
HowardYates26B7641022
OllieHughes18A7359111
DannySaunders23B716946
LeePitman11A6978026
RobGale16A6888421
MarkCoburn18A6698421
IainHall16A6698224
SteveDonson14A6698026
GarryJones0u/c6696629
PaulDempsey25B65139012
DarylLangdon20B65138519
CharlesDarbyshire28C6415929
DaveGreenham30C6316937
RoyVivash31C6117929
MikeHendy25B61178617
JustinElliott29C60198915
ChrisBeesley40D5820983
KevinWheeler0u/c58205830
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D55229012
PhilSmith43D5323965
MerrickJames43D5024937
RobButcher32C50248224
TonyVickers50D4826983
JimNolan41D47278816
MattButcher38D47278519
GeoffHall36D47278323
RobbieBaker32C46307828
IanMacLellan0u/c45314531

DTL Scores:

John Slade  85/241

 

 

Aug 28

27th Aug 2017 – Bank Holiday weekend shoot

Wow,  the first of the Sporting Autumn Series, and what a day.  Lovely weather, if a little TOO hot especially for the tireless team setting up today’s shoot, which was also tough on those shooting the targets.  Ben Morris found his way around the course well though to record 92, followed by an excellent 88 from Simon Hastain, and an 85 from Mark Whillier.  In the Handicap Competition, Darren Wray was first with 81+34 115, 2nd place was Roy Vivash 81+31 112, equalled by Simon Hastain 88 + 24 112.

DTL

In the DTL competition Kath Bright shot an excellent 98, 288 points to claim the top place on the podium.

First Last Hits Points
Kath Bright 98 288
Sharon Morris 95 282
Pauline Wilson 96 278
Terry Poore 93 275
John Slade 94 270
Roger Wilson 91 265
Dave Morris 87 251
Chris Twigger 88 249
Christin Poore 86 246
Charlotte Morris 87 240

Full Sporting Scores

FirstLastPersonal HCClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicapHandicap Rank
BenMorris6A9219819
SimonHastain24B8821122
MarkWhillier12A8539720
JimDempsey18A8441029
LeonClifton15A8159621
OllieHughes18A8159917
RoyVivash31C8151122
DarrenWray34D8151151
RobGale16A8099621
DarylLangdon20B79109917
SteveDonson14A78119225
DannySaunders23B781110111
RobButcher32C74131064
MelCritchley18A74139225
PaulDempsey25B71159621
DaveGreenham30C711510111
NikRead0u/c71157127
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D69181046
ColinLazell35D69181046
RobbieBaker32C682010014
PeteWiltshire33C672110014
MattButcher38D64221029
JimNolan41D63231046
DuncanHeenan0u/c62246228
MerrickJames43D62241055
ChrisBeesley40D612610111
MazLazell55D452710014
TonyVickers50D43289324

 

Visitors Sporting Scores

Pete Grist – 29
Colin Kill – 57
Sean Jones – 51
Ian McLellan – 50
Ian Rylett – 64
Nick Spiers – 74
Kev Wheeler – 69

Aug 14

13th Aug Sporting Scores

Glorious Twelfth plus One

 

A lovely day at the club,  with the grounds looking at their best this time of year,  with some recent heavy rain, but some strong sunshine too, the grass has been going mental, and kept well in check by some committed mowing.  This ground work has really paid off, and in welcoming a visitor to the ground on Sunday, the club’s facilities made a lasting impression,  especially for such a small footprint of land. ” the use of space is fantastic, thanks for a warm welcome, and a good shoot”.

 

The Sporting layout was harsh but fair,  some birds there to catch out the unwary.  Ben Morris wasn’t caught napping though, with an excellent 93 to take High Gun, followed by Steve Donson‘s 87, and a two way tie for 3rd,  Mick Gregson and Ollie Hughes both one shot behind on 86.  In the Handicap Competition, Mike Bolan won with 85+29;114  , followed by Steve Donson 87+20;107  and Tom Carlstedt-Duke 66+39;105

This summer season’s championship has run it’s course ( 6 shoots with best 5 to count ) and the season results will be published shortly.  After each season, the handicap and club class are recalculated, and these are used for the next season – these will be published in next few days.

 

Full Sporting Scores

FirstLastPersonal HCClub ClassHitsHigh Gun RankHandicapHandicap Rank
BenMorris4A9319714
SteveDonson20B8721072
MickGregson14A8631005
OllieHughes13A863998
MikeBolan29C8551141
MarkWhillier14A855998
RobGale17A827998
PaulDempsey19A8181005
LeonClifton16A8099618
IainHall17A79109618
JimDempsey17A75119222
SimonHastain20B74129421
DannySaunders24B74129811
MattSlade26C72149811
DarrenWray26C72149811
MarkCoburn16A71168725
NikRead0u/c71167128
HowardYates26C71169714
RoyVivash30C70191005
ColinGrimes0u/c67206730
RobbieBaker31C66219714
TomCarlstedt-Duke39D66211053
DaveGreenham31C66219714
PeteWiltshire0u/c66216631
CharlesDarbyshire26C65259123
JamesWestlotorn40D64261044
MattButcher0u/c62276232
RobButcher27C60288725
GeoffHall30C60289024
JimNolan39D56309520
PhilSmith0u/c52315233
MerrickJames37D50328725
RichardRivlin22B48337029
TonyVickers0u/c46344634

 

DTL Scores

DTL Hits Points
Kath Bright 98 286
Pauline Wilson 95 282
Mel Critchley 94 279
Roger Wilson 95 279
John Ashley 89 256
Ray Rogers 84 242
Derek Stothard 77 224

 

Sporting Visitors Scores

Nick Spiers 89
Hugh Calloway 83
Matt Thomas 81
Gareth Brown 73
Alistair Davidson 67
Luke Bowen-Clarke 59
Mitchell Davidson 57
Colin Kill 42
Ian McLellan 38

Aug 14

Summer Sporting Series 2017

The summer is finished!

Well done to all those that took part in the Summer Sporting Series.  A total of 58 Members took part in at least one shoot,  with 9 members managing to arrange their Summer Holidays in a way to allow them to shoot all 6 shoots.

The Highest score across the 6 shoots was 93 shot by Ben Morris on the 13th Aug, highest handicap score was set by Maz Lazell,  who achieved 115, and a personal high gun score at the same time.

 

The High Gun Summer Championship was won by Iain Hall, with a 400, followed by Ollie Hughes – 396 and 3rd place Jim Dempsey 392.  In the Handicap Competition Steve Donson was first with 42 Points, Dave Greenham was 2nd with 44 points, and Tom Carlstedt-Duke 3rd with 48 points.

 

A Class High Gun won by Iain Hall

B Class High Gun won by Steve Donson

C Class High Gun won by Roy Vivash

D Class High Gun won by Jim Nolan

 

Full High Gun scores: 

FirstLastClass04/06/201718/06/201702/07/201716/07/201730/07/201713/08/2017OA HitsDiscard HitsPosition
IainHallA598177808379459594001
OllieHughesA796778866686462663962
JimDempseyA748277817775466743923
PaulDempseyA635974776881422593634
RoyVivashC586349826570387493385
MarkWhillierA092085738533503356
DaveGreenhamC645467667166388543347
SteveDonsonB008082848733303338
RobbieBakerC606859766066389593309
RobGaleA7700798582323032310
RobButcherC62625971060314031411
DarylLangdonB8206783770309030912
MarkCoburnA7400827571302030213
DannySaundersB0690747874295029514
MattButcheru/c5964485850623414829315
SimonHastainB6906382074288028816
JimNolanD5354556752563375228517
ChrisBeesleyD59545553540275027518
HowardYatesC0690656871273027319
MikeHendyB0546478700266026620
BenMorrisA848900093266026620
RichardRivlinB6000778048265026522
LeonCliftonA839200080255025523
TomCarlstedt-DukeD5700696166253025324
PeteWiltshireu/c5269560066243024325
LeePitmanA797500880242024226
DarrenWrayC6805644072240024027
MelCritchleyu/c817578000234023428
GeoffHallC0062654760234023428
TonyVickersu/c04442495146232023230
MerrickJamesD0560665550227022731
PeterHughesC677958000204020432
JamesWestlotornD530550064172017233
PhilStricklandD058057510166016634
MickGregsonA00730086159015935
TomMarshu/c77077000154015436
MikeBolanC61000085146014637
NikReadu/c70000071141014138
TimHallD71690000140014039
CharlesDarbyshireC00070065135013540
IanWilliamsD68065000133013341
SteveDormanB67620000129012942
ColinLazellD64006400128012843
BobMorrisB65060000125012544
DuncanHeenanu/c59610000120012045
PhilSmithu/c53000052105010546
MazLazellD400058009809847
LenBancroftu/c044045008908948
NeilGurneyB72000007207249
PeterMarshu/c00720007207249
MattSladeC00000727207249
ColinGrimesu/c00000676706752
DaveMorrisC00006406406453
JonathanSpibeyu/c034002906306354
HarrisonBrownu/c51000005105155
MitchellBrownu/c40000004004056
JoshuaSpibeyu/c00003603603657
PaulBrownD32000003203258

Full Handicap scores: 

FirstLastHandicap04/06/201718/06/201702/07/201716/07/201730/07/201713/08/2017OA PointsDiscardPointsPosition
SteveDonson20413018128341421
DaveGreenham318173192146319442
TomCarlstedt-Duke39730283737830483
JimNolan3913105614206820483
RoyVivash3024102121057224483
RobbieBaker3116512414146516496
JimDempsey1716551411227322517
DarylLangdon241301046358635517
IainHall173375197188933569
OllieHughes131320101123885236210
DannySaunders2441102814211106416511
RobGale1793028222899306912
MarkWhillier144122811208110416912
PaulDempsey192921822205105297614
JamesWestlotorn401130432294110327815
LeonClifton165128322918113328116
MerrickJames3741102871325124418317
HowardYates2641928261114129418818
RobButcher27221515142925120299119
PeterHughes2611316322935126359119
ChrisBeesley32161613272235129359421
MazLazell576302812935129359421
TimHall322428322935130359523
IanWilliams343302322935131359624
DarrenWray2693019282911126309624
SimonHastain2022301882921128309826
RichardRivlin2229302811229129309927
MarkCoburn161930281414251303010028
ColinLazell37430281029351363510129
MikeHendy203123161419351383510330
PhilStrickland40417281914351444110330
BenMorris42410283229141373210532
MikeBolan29193028322911393210733
MickGregson14413013322951504110934
GeoffHall30413092524241534111235
LeePitman8261928329351493511436
SteveDorman231917283229351603512537
MattSlade264130283229111714113038
CharlesDarbyshire264130282229231734113239
NeilGurney201330283229351673513239
MelCritchley03122223229351713513641
BobMorris222630193229351713513641
MattButcher03525262926321733513843
DaveMorris274130283214351804113944
PeteWiltshire03824253229311793814145
TonyVickers04127273025341844114346
TomMarsh03230233229351813514647
PaulBrown542830283229351823514748
NikRead03430283229281813414748
ColinGrimes04130283229301904114950
LenBancroft04127283129351914115051
DuncanHeenan03526283229351853515051
PeterMarsh04130243229351914115051
PhilSmith03730283229331893715254
JonathanSpibey04129283228351934115254
JoshuaSpibey04130283227351934115254
HarrisonBrown03930283229351933915457
MitchellBrown04030283229351944015457

 

Aug 01

30th July Charity Cheque Presentation & Scores

Blue skies were seen overhead as the members of the Isle of Wight Gun Club were able to present a cheque for £850 to the charity Headway (IOW)’s Lesley Bennett, pictured here with her son David and carers, members and supporters of the Charity.  The IWGC charity shoot is a shoot each year dedicated to supporting local charities, and we are very proud to have seen the amount raised grow each year.


Scores

 

Lee Pitman, Rob Gale, and Steve Donson led the field on outright hits, with Steve Donson taking 1st place on handicap, followed by a tie  – between 4 people no less,  a first since the handicap system was established.  Rob Gale,Richard Rivlin, Danny Saunders & Dave Greenham all shared 2nd place with equal scores. Full score sheet below.

 

FirstLastPersonal HCClub ClassHitsHigh Gun RankHandicap HitsHandicap Rank
LeePitman8A881969
RobGale17A8521022
SteveDonson20B8431041
IainHall17A8341007
RichardRivlin22B8051022
DannySaunders24B7861022
JimDempsey17A7779411
DarylLangdon24B7771016
MarkCoburn16A7599114
MarkWhillier14A73108720
DaveGreenham31C71111022
MikeHendy20B70129019
PaulDempsey19A68138720
HowardYates26C68139411
OllieHughes13A66157923
RoyVivash30C65169510
DaveMorris27C64179114
TomCarlstedt-Duke39D61181007
RobbieBaker31C60199114
MerrickJames37D55209213
ChrisBeesley32D54218622
JimNolan39D52229114
PhilStrickland40D51239114
TonyVickers0u/c51235125
MattButcher0u/c50255026
GeoffHall30C47267724
JoshuaSpibey0u/c36273627
JonathanSpibey0u/c29282928

Jul 16

16th July Scores

A great day at the club, which was hotter than predicted, leaving some to regret long trousers,    Some testing sporting stands, but a good fun layout, especially a lovely looper over the skeet ground.

The Rose Bowl

An elimination ‘rabbit’ competition was held for the Rose Bowl,  3 attempts to hit it to qualify, then elimination upon first miss, with highest score of 10 to count, Mark Coburn & Mike Hendy managed to hit 10 straight,  leading to a shoot off, where Mark Coburn was declared the winner.

Sporting Scores

Ollie Hughes made the best of it with 86, followed by Mark Whillier 85, and Daryl Langdon a great 83. On Handicap,  Maz Lazell scored 58 + 57 115, followed by Roy Vivash 82 + 30, 112  and 3rd was Tom Carlstedt-Duke 69+39,108

 

Club class winners are

A  – Ollie Hughes

B – Daryl Langdon

C – Roy Vivash

D – Tom Carlstedt-Duke

DTL  Scores

Mel Critchley 94 / 281

Full Scores

 

FirstLastPersonal HCClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicapHandicap Rank
OllieHughes13A8619911
MarkWhillier14A8529911
DarylLangdon24B8331074
MarkCoburn16A8249814
SteveDonson20B8241028
SimonHastain20B8241028
RoyVivash30C8241122
JimDempsey17A8189814
IainHall17A8099719
RobGale17A79109622
MikeHendy20B78119814
PaulDempsey19A77129622
RichardRivlin22B77129911
RobbieBaker31C76141074
DannySaunders24B74159814
RobButcher27C71169814
TomCarlstedt-Duke39D69171083
JimNolan39D67181066
DaveGreenham31C66199719
MerrickJames37D66191037
GeoffHall30C65219524
HowardYates26C65219125
ColinLazell37D642310110
MattButcher0u/c58245828
MazLazell57D58241151
PhilStrickland40D57269719
ChrisBeesley32D53278526
TonyVickers0u/c49284929
LenBancroft0u/c45294530
DarrenWray26C44307027

Visitors Sporting Scores

Nick Spiers 87
Darren Jol 75
Andy Powell 72
Scott Powell 72 JNR
Gareth Brown 71
Jason Cookson 69
George Jenkins 66
Darren Burt 65
Jamie Dilk 65
Ryan Jennings 59 COLT
Jack Rushton 52
Rob Adams 48
Matt Middleton-Leal 43
Paul Rowland 37

Older posts «

Fetch more items