Jan 15

Lovely Beretta 20 Gauge 690 Field III For Sale

Jan 15

Lovely DT11 For Sale

Jan 14

14th January 2018 Scores

New Year, new course set up.  Great shooting conditions, not a breath of wind for most of our shooting window, and  any rain stayed off,  if that’s what the rest of the winter is going to be – we’d take that.   Some notable sporting targets today with a simo-pair shot from the skeet ground providing a decent challenge, along with a fast L-R pair shot in the opposite side.   The woods continue to provide good stands, and with relatively dry conditions remain good underfoot too.

Lee Pitman’s run of good form continues ( whilst his regular gun is away being repaired )  with a 95 today, with  a 7 and two 9s on the card this was easily enough for today’s High Gun, with Ben Morris 2nd with 92, and Mark Coburn hitting his stride with 91.   In the Handicap Competition, Geoff Hall shot an excellent 77 +39 116, followed by Phil Strickland 81 + 33 114, and third place Mike Hendy 90+23 113.

A Class – Lee Pitman 95

B Class – Mike Hendy 90

C Class – Phil Strickland 81

D Class – Geoff Hall 77

Full Sporting Scores: 

FirstLastHandicapClub ClassHitsHigh Gun RankHandicap ScoreHandicap Rank
LeePitman14A9511095
BenMorris7A9229929
MarkCoburn17A9131087
MikeHendy23B9041133
LeonClifton12A89510124
MarkWhillier12A89510124
RobButcher24B8871124
IainHall20A8871087
JohnSlade20A8871087
RobGale20A871010711
MikeBolan24B85111095
JennyCartwright0u/c85118531
DannySaunders17A851110222
OllieHughes18A821410026
JustinElliott26B811510711
DarylLangdon21B811510222
BobMorris26B811510711
PhilStrickland33C81151142
RoyVivash26B791910516
DarrenWray21B791910026
GeoffHall39D77211161
CharlesDarbyshire30C762210614
NikRead23B71239430
IanWilliams33C712310419
JamesWestlotorn36D702510614
ChrisBeesley39D69261087
JimNolan36D692610516
RobbieBaker35C682810321
MattButcher37D682810516
MerrickJames38D623010026
IanMcLellan0u/c59315933
DaveGreenham29C55328432
TonyVickers49D553210419
CharlieWells0u/c53345334
PeterGrist0u/c45354535
PaulSandford0u/c30363036

DTL

DTL was shot at the club today with Kath Bright scoring 98 / 288

 

Sporting Visitor Scores: 

Adrian Brooks 75
Dominic Cowen 74
Andy Whittall 72
Andy Abraham 68
Sam Frampton 68
Luke Bowen-Clarke 67
Colin Kill 66
Paul Whittington 61
Ross Wilson 60
Chris Draper 59
Max Gibson 58
Eoin Ridoutt 42
William Davidson 24 COLT

Dec 17

17th December 2017 Scores

Another great layout from the course setters today where close attention was required to get decent consistency.  Lots of good stands, but our pick would be the two high stalling birds shot from next to the low house on the skeet ground, they were fabulous – for those that found them, being brave looked impressive, but as a dropper seemed to bring more success.  Great choice of how to shoot it!    The early starters benefitted from not shooting in the rain, which arrived unexpectedly at around 1230, making it a bit of a tough pack up too – don’t forget to volunteer if you have able.

Well done to Ben Morris who was high gun for this final shoot of the year with 90 , followed by and excellent 88 from Mike Hendy then joint 3rd were Iain Hall and Steve Donson with 84.

In the Handicap Competition the top of the podium was a tie between Mike Hendy ( 88+23, 111 ) and Charles Darbyshire (81+30, 111)  with  Phil Smith 3rd (65+41, 106) .   26 of 35 guns made the 95 ‘par’  whilst 11 managed over 100.

The bring a prize win a prize was a great success, thanks for all those that donated.

The next shoot will be Sunday 14th January 2018, and fixture lists will be out in the post to members this coming week,  so attach it to your notice board, and ensure you never miss a shoot in 2018.

DTL Scores from today:

Roger Wilson 93 / 268
Pauline Wilson 94 / 279
M Brown 96 / 281

 

Full Sporting Scores:

FirstLastHandicapClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap HitsHanicap Rank
BenMorris7A9019715
MikeHendy23B8821111
SteveDonson12A8439618
IainHall20A8431046
LeePitman14A8359715
JohnSlade20A8261028
MikeBolan24B8171054
LeonClifton12A8179329
CharlesDarbyshire30C8171111
KatherineBright20A79109912
MarkCoburn17A79109618
SimonHastain23B79101028
DarylLangdon21B78139912
DannySaunders17A78139522
MarkWhillier12A78139034
OllieHughes18A76169427
RoyVivash26B76161028
NeilGurney20A75189522
PaulLynch075187536
RobButcher24B73209715
RobGale20A73209329
DarrenWray21B71229232
NikRead23B70239329
JimNolan36D69241054
IanMcLellan068256837
RichardRivlin26B68259427
PeteWiltshire29C67279618
ChrisBeesley39D65281046
BobMorris26B65289133
PhilSmith41D65281063
MerrickJames38D64311028
RobbieBaker35C63329814
IanWilliams33C63329618
PhilStrickland33C62349522
JamesWestlotorn36D59359522
DaveGreenham29C58368735
PeterGrist051375138
LenBancroft56D39389522

 

Day members Scores:

 

Hugh Calloway 81
Adrian Brookes 76
Pete Malston 69
Max Gibson 47
Liam Ingram 36

 

Dec 03

Sunday 3rd December 17

A great day at the club today, the cold winds of the last week, gave way to a mild day, with little wind, and critically – no rain!   There was a great layout today, with some nice target combinations,  which were easy to miss, yet very satisfying to hit.  In general the scores were ‘ up ‘ on average.  High Gun was Lee Pitman – shooting with his ‘spare’ gun, with his regular weapon of choice off at the gunsmiths.  Exceptional shooting saw him drop two on the Skeet house, and two others around the ground to drop only 4 targets for a fabulous 96.  Well done Lee, one of the highest scores we have seen at the club.  2nd place was Ben Morris with 92, and 3rd was Ollie Hughes with 86.

The handicap competition results will be reposted, those originally shown were incorrectly calculated,  the podium list will replace this part of the post when they have been corrected. Sorry for any incovenience.

 

Over on the DTL layout the following scores were recorded.

 

Pauline Wilson 91 / 266
Roger Wilson 93 / 263

 

 

Full Scores from today

FirstLastClub ClassHitsHigh Gun Rank
LeePitmanA961
BenMorrisA922
OllieHughesA863
SteveDonsonA854
JamesBrettB845
LeonCliftonA845
DarylLangdonB845
MarkWhillierA845
MarkCoburnA839
NikReadu/c839
IainHallA8211
MikeBolanC8112
RobGaleA8112
RobButcherC8014
CharlesDarbyshireC8014
PeteWiltshireC8014
DarrenWrayD8014
GeoffHallD7718
JimNolanD7718
DannySaundersB7620
IanWilliamsC7620
RobbieBakerC7522
MikeHendyB7522
BobMorrisB7522
TomCarlstedt-DukeD7225
RoyVivashC7225
SimonHastainB7127
PhilStricklandD7028
MerrickJamesD6829
ChrisBeesleyD6630
DaveGreenhamC6630
AndyHallettu/c6532
IanMcLellanu/c5933
PeteGristu/c5134

Day Member scores

Paul Courage 87
Glenn Fitch 80
Gavin Calow 77
Will Morris 74 Junior
Colin Kill 73
Darren Jol 72
Brian Waghorn 70
Piers Tyler 64
Ian Rylatt 58
Dominic Cowan 54
G Attrill 45
Freya Rylatt 38 Colt
Liz Rylatt 28

Nov 19

19th November Scores ** updated **

A cracking day for the first of the Winter 17/18 series, with light winds, and some great targets to play with.  The sun was a challenge for those shooting stand 1 & 4 later in the day. The simo pair from the top made it worth attending, and the batteau in the copse  was a great target too.

Lee Pitman, shot an excellent 95 to win A Class, and take the overall high gun, followed by Ollie Hughes, great round of 91, and 3rd place was taken by Rob Butcher & Jennie Cartwright with 88.

In the Handicap competition, Rob Butcher was the winner  88+24,112, followed by Simon Hastain, 87+23,110.  3rd was a tie between Lee Pitman and Ollie Hughes ( Lee:  95+14, Ollie 91+18, 109 )

Full scores

FirstLastPersonal HandicapClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap ScoreHandicap Rank
LeePitman14A9511093
OllieHughes18A9121093
RobButcher24B8831121
JennyCartwright0u/c8838825
SimonHastain23B8751102
MarkWhillier12A8759915
SteveDonson12A8679817
MickGregson18A8671048
LeonClifton12A8499618
RobGale20A821010210
DannySaunders17A82109915
PaulDempsey23B771210012
JamesBrett18A74139222
PhilStrickland33C72141056
DarylLangdon21B71159222
CharlesDarbyshire30C701610012
RoyVivash26B70169618
GeoffHall39D69181085
JimNolan36D69181056
RobbieBaker35C68201039
DaveGreenham29C67219618
AndyHallett33C672110012
MerrickJames38D642310210
DarrenWray21B64238526
TomCarlstedt-Duke30C63259321
IanMcLellan059265928
MattButcher37D44278127
PeterGrist044274429
LenBancroft56D34299024

Visitors

Ryan Jennings (Day / Colt) scored 59

 

Nov 06

Club Christmas Meal Saturday 9th December

The 2017 Christmas Meal will be held at The Chequers Inn, Rookley, at 19:30 on Saturday 9th December.

The menu is available at http://www.chequersinn-iow.co.uk/christmas

 

Please let Maria know asap if you will be attending.

We need to know names / numbers, menu choices and a (non-refundable) £10 deposit per person by Sunday 3rd December.  If I don’t have your deposit, I will be unable to secure your place.
Vegetarian options are on the Christmas Menu, or you can order from the ordinary menu from the website http://www.chequersinn-iow.co.uk/

Nov 05

Autumn Sporting Series 2017

The 6 shoots have flown by, and generally we’ve been super lucky with the weather.

In total 55 members contested the Autumn Series, with 11 competitors making it to every shoot.  Congratulations to Ben Morris, who topped the High Gun rankings with half his 6 shoots over scoring above 90 to count (446).  Second place was taken by Leon Clifton (424), with Mark Whillier 3rd (418) –  remember that the best 5 shoots are totalled to give the High Gun score.

Club Class A  was won by Ben Morris

Club Class B was won by Danny Saunders

Club Class C was won by Rob Butcher

Club Class D was won by Darren Wray

 

In the handicap competition Darren Wray was the winner by a wide margin with 12 points, followed by Rob Butcher on 29, and Merrick James in 3rd with 31 points.

 

The new club classifications and personal handicaps will be calculated and made available before the next shoot.

 

High Gun Autumn Championship

FirstLastClass27.08.201710/09/201724/09/201708/10/201722/10/201705/11/2017OA HitsDiscard HitsPosition
BenMorrisA928087939183526804461
LeonCliftonA8108890818442404242
MarkWhillierA855884808584476584183
SteveDonsonA7866868783040004004
OllieHughesA817391787176470713995
MarkCoburnA0668581927539903995
DannySaundersB787185867870468703987
RobGaleA806880886773456673898
DarrenWrayD817879736862441623799
JimDempseyA84080836665378037810
DarylLangdonB7965787977624406237810
IainHallA06678867370373037312
RobButcherC7450728868704225037213
RoyVivashC81617172640349034914
TomCarlstedt-DukeD6955697467543885433415
LeePitmanA0698391079322032216
RobbieBakerC6846776264463634631717
DaveGreenhamC71636670046316031618
JimNolanD6347656470463554630919
MerrickJamesD62500596658295029520
NikReadu/c7107907965294029421
ChrisBeesleyD61580536254288028822
PaulDempseyB7165081069286028623
MattButcherD64476166046284028424
MikeHendyB0617307669279027925
RichardRivlinB0068816960278027826
JamesBrettB008608473243024327
GeoffHallD0476006957233023328
PhilStricklandD007069650204020429
PeteWiltshireC670690650201020130
JustinElliottu/c060730065198019831
PhilSmithD053006153167016732
MelCritchleyA74000810155015533
SimonHastainB88000066154015434
MickGregsonA00007971150015035
CharlesDarbyshireC06470000134013436
JohnSladeA00080053133013337
ColinLazellD69061000130013038
DuncanHeenanu/c62068000130013038
JamesWestlotornD00067560123012340
TonyVickersD434831000122012241
AndyHallettu/c00060056116011642
BenCampbellu/c00515700108010843
MazLazellD45055000100010044
MikeBolanC00840008408445
HowardYatesB07600007607646
LenBancroftD003603306906947
JohnWelsteadC00067006706748
GarryJonesu/c06600006606649
PhilRannu/c00000555505550
TimHallC00000494904951
SteveKingu/c00000424204252

Handicap Autumn Championship

FirstLastHandicap27.08.201710/09/201724/09/201708/10/201722/10/201705/11/2017OA PointsDiscardPointsPosition
DarrenWray34111584208121
RobButcher324231011315223292
MerrickJames43573714326837313
DannySaunders231167211135013374
TomCarlstedt-Duke356121028185618385
JimNolan41615981216021396
ChrisBeesley401133727889437577
RoyVivash3129141322369636608
LeonClifton1521301282039430649
OllieHughes18171152526892266610
MarkCoburn182920122121397296811
PhilStrickland40293032536105366912
PhilSmith43295373174113377613
JamesBrett22293073147108317714
PaulDempsey252112376328116377915
MattButcher3891818103225112328016
MikeHendy2529161931118114318317
BenMorris6191630211618120309018
DaveGreenham3011723193230122329018
MarkWhillier1220282328164119289120
DarylLangdon20171819211627118279120
RobGale16212023103018122309222
RobbieBaker3214275262028120289222
GeoffHall3629222331513123319222
JustinElliott2929141431328128329625
JimDempsey18930191729261303010026
SteveDonson142525171716361363610026
PeteWiltshire331430143115361403610428
MazLazell55143033132361463611029
SimonHastain24230373132161483711130
LeePitman112925281432161443211231
RichardRivlin25293030624241433011332
IainHall162923281426231432911433
CharlesDarbyshire28299193132361563612034
ColinLazell35630233132361583612235
TonyVickers50243333132361593612336
MikeBolan29293013132361593612336
HowardYates26292373132361673713038
JamesWestlotorn372930371025361673713038
MickGregson162930373122211703713340
MelCritchley182530373114361733713641
JohnSlade192930372132311803714342
JohnWelstead332930371932361833714643
LenBancroft562930323126361843614844
TimHall292930373132281873715045
NikRead02730343131321853415146
AndyHallett02930372932331903715347
DuncanHeenan02830353132361923615648
PhilRann02930373132341933715648
GarryJones02929373132361943715750
BenCampbell02930363032361933615750
SteveKing02930373132351943715750

Nov 05

5th November 2017 Scores

A (another) great day at the club, with a layout to challenge, in conditions must unlike the end of the Autumn series. ( Full season results to follow and a recalculation of handicap numbers and club classifications )

Leon Clifton and Mark Whillier shared the High Gun prize today both shooting an excellent 84, followed by Ben Morris on 83. In the Handicap Competition, Rob Butcher shot and excellent 70, to which we add his handicap of 32 to record a score of 102,  he was followed by Merrick James 58+43, 101, and Leon’s 84+15 was good enough for 3rd place.

Full sporting scores from today:

 

FirstLastHandicapClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap HitsHandicap Rank
LeonClifton15A841993
MarkWhillier12A841964
BenMorris6A8338918
LeePitman11A7949016
OllieHughes18A765948
MarkCoburn18A7569313
JamesBrett22B737957
RobGale16A7378918
MickGregson16A7198721
RobButcher32C70101021
IainHall16A70108623
DannySaunders23B70109313
PaulDempsey25B6913948
MikeHendy25B6913948
SimonHastain24B66159016
JimDempsey18A65168326
JustinElliott29C6516948
NikRead0u/c65166532
DarylLangdon20B62198227
DarrenWray34D6219964
RichardRivlin25B60218524
MerrickJames43D58221012
GeoffHall36D57239313
AndyHallett0u/c56245633
PhilRann0u/c55255534
KevinWheeler0u/c55255534
ChrisBeesley40D5427948
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D54278918
JohnSlade19A53297231
PhilSmith43D5329964
TimHall29C49317828
RobbieBaker32C46327828
MattButcher38D46328425
DaveGreenham30C46327630
JimNolan41D46328721
IanMcLellan0u/c46324636
SteveKing0u/c42374237

 

Non Members scores from today:

 

William Morris 68
Andy Powell 65
Piers Tyler 61
Ross Davidson 48
Matt McCleary 48
Scott Powell 48
Colin Kill 45
Rob Adams 38
Tim Holmes 33
Ian Rylatt 33
Liz Rylatt 20
Catherine Holmes 18
William Davidson 12 Colt

Oct 22

22nd October Sporting Scores

Another great day at the club, with lots of sunshine, but it’s defiantly autumn with today’s windy and chilly at times shoot. Birds may vary is an oft heard statement in sporting clays, and today’s wind made that very much the case.   Despite any variances,  there were some PB’s achieved.

 

High Gun was won by Mark Coburn 92, followed by Ben Morris 91, and then a big gap back to 85 for Mark Whillier.  In the Handicap competition, Jim Nolan hit and excellent 111 ( 70+41 ), followed by Mark Coburn  110 (93+18), and 3rd place completing the podium was Merrick James 109 (66+43).

Full scores from today:

FirstLastHandicapClub ClassHitsHighGun RankHandicap ScoreHandicap Rank
MarkCoburn18A9211102
BenMorris6A9129716
MarkWhillier12A8539716
JamesBrett22B8441064
SteveDonson14A8359716
LeonClifton15A8169620
MelCritchley18A8169914
MickGregson16A7989522
NikRead0u/c7987931
DannySaunders23B781010111
DarylLangdon20B77119716
MikeHendy25B761210111
IainHall16A73138926
OllieHughes18A71148926
JimNolan41D70151111
KevinWheeler0u/c70157032
GeoffHall36D69171055
RichardRivlin25B69179424
RobButcher32C681910013
DarrenWray34D68191028
TomCarlstedt-Duke35D67211028
RobGale16A67218330
JimDempsey18A66238429
MerrickJames43D66231093
PhilStrickland40D65251055
PeteWiltshire33C65259815
RobbieBaker32C64279620
RoyVivash31C64279522
IanMcLellan0u/c64276433
ChrisBeesley40D62301028
PhilSmith43D61311047
JamesWestlotorn37D56329325
PeteGrist0u/c51335134
LenBancroft56D33348926

 

The next shoot is Sunday 5th November.

 

 

Older posts «

Fetch more items