4th April 2021

Welcome back to the gun club, and what a beautiful day it was to return to the sport we all love … It was nice to see some regular, and not so regular, faces turn out. Nobody seemed too affected by the break, with all the scores looking quite respectable. The fast away pair on Stand 3 took a few targets off some, as did the Battue in the woods. Mike Bolan and Mel Critchley shared joint 4th place, with Rob Gale in 3rd with 85. There was a tousle at the very top of the leader board between Jennie and Lee, which was only decided on the final stand. Well done and many thanks to all that came. We hope to see you all again in 2 weeks time.

High Gun Podium

1
Lee Pitman
88
2
Jennie Cartwright
87
3
Rob Gale
85
4=
Mike Bolan
84
4=
Mel Critchley
84

Handicap Podium

1
Russel Joliffe
1=
Mark Rayment
3
Geoff Hall
4
Lindsay Smith
5=
Mike Bolan, Iain Hall, James Westlotorn

Club Class

A

B

C

D

Sporting results

FirstLastPerso HandicapHitsHighGun RankHandicap HitsHandicap Rank
LeePitman108819824
JennieCartwright198721069
RobGale1585310019
MikeBolan248441085
MelCritchley2184410510
IainHall268261085
LeonClifton158179627
DarylLangdon118179237
DannySaunders2280910216
OllieHughes979108842
P JStrickland26791010510
DarrenWray1778129529
MikeHendy2376139920
AdrianBrooks1975149434
AndrewHarvey30751410510
PhilStrickland26751410117
TomCarlstedt-Duke31741710510
RussellJoliffe4074171141
PaulLynch3374171078
RichardRivlin2474179824
PeterSquires1974179336
GeoffHall3972221113
CharlesDarbyshire2871239920
DaveMorris2471239529
KevinWheeler71237144
DavidNeale3069269920
BenAttrill068276845
DominicCowen35682710315
RoyVivash2867299529
ChrisBeesley35663010117
JamesBronwin3066309627
MattSlade2866309434
JamesWestlotorn4266301085
JohnSlade2163348443
SharonMorris2862359039
PeteMalston3861369920
TonyVickers3758379529
RobbieBaker3357389039
LenBancroft47573810414
BobBowers3857389529
JimNolan3455418941
MarkRayment6054421141
DennisFisher4453439726
GrahamBenton051445146
TonyBronwin4249459138
Lucy Wells047464747
LindsaySmith6644471104