8th March, Sporting & ABT County Championship

A mixed day weather wise, with wind, rain, and sunshine. None of which deterred the shooting community, who turned out in droves. Several tricky stands ruined what may have been good sporting scores. In the ABT County Championship, Matt Thomas was winner, having been beaten by 1 by Matt Lawrence who is not an IoW resident. Well shot both Matts

High Gun Podium

1
Ben Morris
87
2=
Peter Squires
84
2=
Steve Donson
84
2=
Ollie Hughes
84

Handicap Podium

1
David Simpson
64+46,110
2
Len Bancroft
34+47;109
3
Catherine Holmes
44+64;108

Club Class

A

B

C

D

ABT County Championship
Matt Lawrence 85
Matt Thomas 84
Sharon Morris 83
Charlotte Morris 77 Colt
Kath Bright 73
Mel Critchley 71
David Morris 68
Rick Mosling 60

Sporting results

FirstLastHandicapHitsHighGunHandicap ScoreHandicap Rank
BenMorris48719134
PeterSquires198421037
SteveDonson158429916
OllieHughes98429331
LeonClifton158359821
P JStrickland268161074
DannySaunders2279710112
RobGale157979429
IainHall267791037
MickGregson197799626
DarrenWray177799429
MarkCoburn167799331
MarkWhillier107798736
GavinCalow2076149626
JohnSlade2175159626
RichardRivlin2474169821
MikeHendy2374169725
DarrenJol2573189821
DarylLangdon1173188439
DavidNeale3072201029
TomCarlstedt-Duke3171211029
AndrewHarvey30712110112
LeePitman1070238041
AlanBexon1869248736
GeoffHall3968251074
JimNolan34672610112
AdrianBrooks1967268638
AlexElliott066286642
IanMcLellan3465299916
DavidSimpson4664301101
TonyVickers37643010112
DominicCowen3564309916
BenAttrill064306443
LenBancroft4762341092
MitchellBrown4062341029
BobBowers3861369916
RobbieBaker3358379134
GrahamBenton058375844
Lucy Wells056395645
DennisFisher4455409916
DavidHead5351411046
ChrisBeesley3547428240
CatherineHolmes6444431083
PaulBrown6038449821
MarkRayment6033459331