Stormy Sunday 27th October

A great day at the club for those that ventured up there,  although windy, the rain (mostly) held off apart from for the sturdy ‘setter up’ers’ who have to endure all conditions in order to make the shoot happen.  There was a challenging course today, made obvious by the scores not only being lower than normal, but the handicap results were low too, with only 7/25 making the ‘par’.

 

Well done to John Slade who found the targets to his liking to take high gun, with a whopping 8 clear hits (85) , from Lee Pitman on 77 and Neil Gurney on 74.   This epic high gun score was reflected in John winning the Handicap prize today too, with 108, from Neil Gurney who did well to close the gap on 104. 3rd place on Handicap was Daryl Langdon.

Overall for the Autumn Series it’s close going into the last shoot in two weeks time ( SATURDAY 9th November ) Lee Pitman heads the High Gun table on 329, Mike Bolan 2nd on 320, and John Slade 3rd on 319. For the season handicap, Mike Bolan is in first place 22 points, Neil Gurney 2nd, 24 points and John Slade 3rd on 31 points.

As they say – all to play for.

The club welcomed several ‘new’ guns to the ground today, and although a tough day to learn to shoot they all had a super time thanks to the good coaching of Mark Coburn, and will I am sure be back to take on the course in slightly less ‘extreme’ conditions. If you have any friends or family, or work colleagues who would like to try their hand please do check in with either Mark W or Mark C – they are both very talented coaches who can get even the most cautious newcomer hitting targets on their first outing.

 

DTL registered

 

KILLS POINTS
Kath Bright 93 273
Jim McGovern 91 264
A.Non 88 252
Ben Blankhart 87 248
Ray Rogers 84 240

 

Sporting Results

FirstLastHandicapHits/%HG RankHandicap ScoreHandicap Rank
JohnSlade238511081
LeePitman16772939
NeilGurney307431042
MarkCoburn24734976
MarkWhillier147158518
MikeBolan24706948
DarylLangdon337061033
CharlesDarbyshire32668984
GavinCalow28659939
RonWestern2463108715
KenRozier376111984
PhilStrickland395812976
MickGregson1856137423
DannySaunders2655148121
MalcomStables2755148220
ChrisBeesley3753169011
JennieCartwright3253168518
RichardBenson3452188616
DaveGreenham3452188616
JamesAskew051205124
RobbieBaker3949218813
KevinWheeler4147228813
MerrickJames4445238912
MattSlade3838247622

 

Autumn Sporting  High Gun Results

 

FirstLast01-Sep15-Sep29-Sep13-Oct27-Oct09-NovOA HitsDiscardHitsPosition 
LeePitman887578867779483754081
MikeBolan818186727088478704081
JohnSlade8372790858440304033
MarkWhillier7875818471038903894
MarkCoburn7768747873037003705
RonWestern8575730636836403646
NeilGurney785982617465419593607
DannySaunders7772737555035203528
PhilStrickland665761605873375573189
ChrisBeesley656356615373371533189
RichardBenson71686658520315031511
KevinWheeler04262714780302030212
DarylLangdon6906307075277027713
MalcomStables0727770550274027414
JennieCartwright0690695375266026615
JamesAskew0626847510228022816
OllieHughes726407900215021517
MickGregson074005679209020918
GavinCalow069750650209020918
DaveMoring630796700209020918
DaveGreenham066730520191019121
FredPenney735163000187018722
MerrickJames660640450175017523
SteveDonson82083000165016524
BenMorris08107800159015925
RobbieBaker005851490158015826
DuncanHeenan560046043145014527
PaulDempsey07706700144014428
ColinGrimes72720000144014428
CharlesDarbyshire00006672138013830
JimDempsey06906900138013830
MarkJones00065068133013332
KenRozier07200610133013332
RichardRivlin57490000106010634
MattSlade00003863101010135
KaeCarlstedt-Duke052044009609636
SimonMoffat00000737307337
SimonHastain72000007207238
SimonWest00070007007039
MarkJohnson00069006906940
HowardYates61000006106141
RobGale00059005905942
RobbieAdams00580005805843
JohnWelstead00540005405444
TomCarlstedt-Duke00013001301345

 

Autumn Sporting  Handicap Results

FirstLastHandicap01-Sep15-Sep29-Sep13-Oct27-Oct09-NovOA PointsDiscardPointsPosition
MikeBolan2473414823814241
PhilStrickland39712127624612342
NeilGurney303172192125519363
JohnSlade236131127166427374
ChrisBeesley371362281146422425
KevinWheeler412320911316723446
LeePitman1610162129127021497
MarkCoburn2415141526176917528
DannySaunders26111014421177721569
RichardBenson3474121816177418569
JennieCartwright322352541868125569
RonWestern24291627151584275712
MerrickJames44125527121787276013
DarylLangdon33132519273592276514
DaveMoring33182526251793256815
DaveGreenham34236627161795276815
KenRozier37231252741797277017
DuncanHeenan52325258251298257318
MalcomStables2723257112017103257819
MarkWhillier1420172081817100208020
PaulDempsey2923225142517106258121
BenMorris1923625112517107258222
FredPenney3451916272517109278222
GavinCalow282325927917110278324
SteveDonson2111257272517112278525
CharlesDarbyshire322325252748112278525
JimDempsey28231125112517112258727
RobbieBaker39232516201317114258928
RobbieAdams5523251272517118279129
MickGregson18231425272311123279630
MarkJones31232525142510122259731
MattSlade38232525272291312710432
MarkJohnson242325251725171322510733
OllieHughes02222252225171332510834
SimonHastain271625252725171352710834
HowardYates381625252725171352710834
RichardRivlin282121252725171362710937
ColinGrimes241825252725171372711038
SimonWest182325252125171362511139
JamesAskew02323242424171352411139
RobGale02325252325171382511341
JohnWelstead372325232725171402711341
KaeCarlstedt-Duke02324252525171392511443
SimonMoffat02325252725161412711443
TomCarlstedt-Duke02325252625171412611545